motogplivestats.com
Malaysian GP · Sepang International Circuit

Live stats,
after every
session.

The Sepang weekend board. After each session, official timing is verified against the classification, pace is ranked with the same method used for all 22 rounds in 2025, and the prediction is posted before the next session starts.

No 2026 results are pre-filled. A slot stays as a preview until that session has actually run.

The 2025 yardstick we’ll judge Sepang against

Pooled across all 22 rounds in 2025 — 487 rider-weekends, 377 classified finishers. This is why the sprint post matters most: nothing predicted Sunday better.

What predicted the Grand Prix?

Spearman correlation with GP finish — higher is stronger. Hand-plotted from the verified pooled tables.

Sprint finish0.77 Grid position0.71 Qualifying rank0.68 PR best lap0.64 Median pace0.61 Mean pace0.53 00.51.0

Sprint caveat: n=335 — only riders who finished both sprint and GP. Its field is already filtered to survivors, which flatters its error.

By the numbers

PredictorρMean errWithin 3
Sprint finish0.772.771.3%
Grid position0.714.051.2%
Qualifying rank0.684.151.2%
Best lap (all practice)0.644.3—
Median pace0.614.548.3%
Mean pace0.534.944.8%
  • Pole-sitter won the GP in 11 / 22 rounds; sprint winner also won in 11 / 22.
  • GP winner started in the grid top 3 in 14 / 22.
  • Wet races broke the model: median pace ρ fell to 0.31 (Americas + France, n=33).

Last time at Sepang — 2025 recap

The reference weekend for this year’s posts. All dry, 496 flying laps recovered across 23 riders — Marc Márquez, Martín and Viñales were absent all weekend.

Qualifying1:57.001

Bagnaia on pole via Q1, ahead of Álex Márquez and Morbidelli. No grid penalties.

Sprint

Bagnaia · Álex Márquez · Acosta

NC: Marini, Oliveira, Mir. Aldeguer 7th after an 8s sanction in the revised classification.

Grand Prix

Álex Márquez · Acosta · Mir

19 finishers. Bagnaia was the weekend’s hardest row to recover — only 9 flying laps, PR/FP2 mostly missing.

What to watch this weekend

  • Does FP1 lie? In 2025 FP1 was the weakest session on every measure (best-lap ρ 0.53, median 0.45).
  • Practice (PR) is the tell: PR best-lap ρ 0.64 matched the all-practice best — the single most useful practice signal.
  • Grid > qualifying time: penalties and Q2-fill reshuffle made the grid (0.71) beat raw qual rank (0.68).
  • Trust the sprint — carefully: best predictor in 2025, but remember the survivor bias in that 0.77.

Prediction log — on the record

Filled in after each session, scored after the Grand Prix. Nothing here is back-filled.

AfterPredictionBasisStatus
FP1—Early pace ranksPending
Practice—PR best + median pacePending
Qualifying—Grid vs pace combinedPending
Sprint—Sprint finish (2025 ρ 0.77)Pending
Grand Prix—Scored vs actual resultPending